Katalog der UB Siegen

Tentative Programme

Workshope programme and book of abstracts  

List of topics and speakers



Invited Speaker

Type of Presentation

 Laser TechnologyQuantum gatesRainer BlattTutorial
 Diode lasers for coherent manipulation of ionsRoee OzeriTutorial
 Laser sources for trapped molecular ion experimentsStephan  SchillerSpecial
 Techniques for locking lasersJürgen Eschner Overview 
 High finesse optical cavities for laser lockingStephen WebsterSpecial
 Frequency comb techniques for coherent manipulationDavid HayesOverview 
 Diode lasersTopticaSpecial
 Microwave Technology   
 Generation, control, guiding and measurement of microwavesPhilipp TreutleinTutorial 
 Microwave control of ions: oscillating magnetic gradientUlrich WarringOverview 
 Microwave control of ions: static magnetic gradientMichael JohanningOverview 
 Review of DDS frequency sourcesThilo HannemannOverview 
 Trap Technology   
  Technology of microfabricated ion traps IWinfried HensingerTutorial  
  Technology of microfabricated ion traps IIJason Amini Overview 
  Micro-fabrication and in-situ cleaning of traps, fibre cavitiesYves ColombeSpecial 
  Shuttling of ions etcFerdinand Schmidt-KalerOverview 
  Ion capture and sympathetic coolingLaurent Hilico Special
  Imaging of single atoms and ionsWolfgang AltSpecial
  Planar trap electrodynamics and staticsRoman SchmiedOverview  
  Cryogenic trap operationJonathan HomeTutorial 
   Tutorial : 50 min.
   Overview: 40 min.
   Special: 30 min.

Time table:

TimeMonday 7 MayTuesday 8 MayWednesday 9 May
08:45 - 09:00Welcome  
09:00 - 09:50Microfabricated traps (Hensinger) TutorialMicrowaves (Treutlein) TutorialQuantum Gates (Blatt) Tutorial
09:50 - 10:10Coffee Break + PostersCoffee Break + PostersCoffee Break + Posters
10:10 - 11:00Cryogenic Traps (Home) TutorialDiode Lasers (Ozeri) Tutorial10:10 -10:35 Optical Cavities (Webster) Special
   10:35 -11:00 Imaging of single atoms and ions (Alt) Special
11:00 - 11:30Coffee Break + PostersCoffee Break + PostersCoffee Break + Posters
11:30 - 12:15Shuttling Ions (Schmidt-Kaler) Overview Microwave Control (Warring) OverviewLaser Locking (Eschner) Overview
14:00 - 14:30Ion capture and sympathetic cooling (Hilico) SpecialLasers for Molecules (Schiller) SpecialDiode Lasers (Stuhler) Special
14:30 - 15:00Micro-fabricated traps II (Colombe) SpecialDDS Sources (Hannemann) SpecialPosters+ Lab Tour
15:00 - 15:30Coffee Break + PostersCoffee Break + Posters 
15:30 - 16:15Micro-fabricated Traps III (Amini) OverviewMicrowave Control (Johanning) Overview 
16:15 - 1700Planar Trap Design (Schmied) OverviewFrequency Comb (Hayes) Overview 
17:00 - 19:00Posters + Lab TourPosters + Lab TourDeparture

Programme time table

A list of participants will be available at the workshop as well as online here (will be uploaded later).