..
Suche
Hinweise zum Einsatz der Google Suche
Personensuchezur unisono Personensuche
Veranstaltungssuchezur unisono Veranstaltungssuche
Katalog plus

Application For a Residence Title

Aufenthaltstitel_Zuschnitt

International degree students usually enter Germany with a visa that expires after 3 or 6 months. Before the expiration of your visa, you need to apply for a residence permit.

International exchange and short-term students who come from a country without visa restrictions or hold a visa that does not cover their entire duration of study in Siegen, need to apply for a residence title within 90 days after their arrival. Please note the required documents given below (including the proof of finances!). 

Make an apointment at Foreigners' Registration Office responsible for your place of residence shortly after your arrival:

Residence in Siegen
(Siegen, Weidenau, Geisweid, Eiserfeld)

Ausländerbehörde der Stadt Siegen

Rathaus Siegen
Markt 2, 57072 Siegen

Phone: 0271/ 404-0
Mail: abh@siegen.de

Residence outside Siegen District
(Kreuztal, Netphen, etc.)


Ausländerbehörde Kreis Siegen-Wittgenstein

Kreisverwaltung
Koblenzer Straße 73, 57072 Siegen

Phone: 0271/ 333-1260
Mail: y.rattei@siegen-wittgenstein.de

  

Required Documents for a Residence Permit

  • Form "Application for a Residence Permit" 
  • Passport with visa
  • Proof of Health Insurance
  • Biometric photo
  • Proof of finance (often a blocked account)
  • Enrollment certificate
  • 110 EUR

Please also note the instructions of the Foreigners' Registration Office.

  

Further Regulations for International Degree-Seeking Students

International Students who hold a visa / residence title for their degree studies in Siegen have to prove the success of your studies regularely.

The Foreigners' Registration Office expect you to get at least 20 creditpoints per semester. Please take this seriously as otherwise, your residence permit could be in danger.

If there are important reasons why you cannot acquire 20 creditpoints during a Semester (e.g. because of sickness), please contact the Foreigners' Registration Office in time.

If you want to change your major, you are only allowed to do this during the first 3 semesters! In any case, you should contact the Foreigners' Registration Office before the change.

If you have any queries or problems, please do not hesitate to contact ISA.