..
Suche
Hinweise zum Einsatz der Google Suche
Personensuchezur unisono Personensuche
Veranstaltungssuchezur unisono Veranstaltungssuche
Katalog plus

Encoding the Future: Perspectives on the Making of the ‘Human’ in Ex_Machina

University of Siegen, AR X 1.04, December 1-2, 2016


Preliminary Program (Subject to Change)


Thursday, 1 December

1:00-2:00 Registration

2:00-2:30 Welcoming Remarks

2:30-3:30 Keynote 1 (Introduced by Natalie Roxburgh)

Julia Leyda (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Cute 21st-Century Postfembots

3:30-4:00 Coffee Break

4:00-5:30 Panel 1 – Gender and Technology (Chaired by Lisanna Wiele)

Jennifer Henke (Universität Bremen)
Dea Ex Machina – The Body of the Cyborg Goddess

Minwen Huang (Universität Leipzig)
Be(com)ing human? – Cultural Imaginary of Artificial Humans in Ex_Machina and Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence

Sonja Georgi (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
Visual Encodings of Human-Machine Interactions in Alex Garland’s Ex_Machina: Female Cyborgs, Gender Performance, and the (Post)Modern Gaze

7:30 Dinner and Drinks at 9Bar

Friday, 2 December 2016

9:30-10:30 Keynote 2 (Introduced by Marcel Hartwig)

Shane Denson (Stanford University)
Ex_Machina: Post-Cinematic Frankenstein?

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 Panel 2 – Philosophy of Mind and Contemporary Neuronarratives (Student Panel)

What is Neuronarrative?
The Hard Problem of Consciousness, Defining Qualia
Three Thought Experiments: China Room, Color Room, What is it Like to Be a Bat?
David Lodge’s Thinks… as a Pioneering Neuronarrative

12:30-1:30 Lunch at Ars Mundi

1:30-3:00 Panel 3 – Humanism, Posthumanism, Transhumanism (Chaired by Franziska Burstyn)

Natalie Roxburgh and Felix Sprang (Universität Siegen)
Humanism 4.0, Or A Critique of the Discourses on the Technological Singularity

Stefan Lampadius (Universität Leipzig)
Encoding Future Humanity - Greg Egan's Posthuman Vision in 'Diaspora'

Kaisa J. Kortekallio (University of Helsinki)
Lights, Camera, Intra-action! A Posthumanist Performative Take on Ex_Machina

3:00-3:30 Coffee Break

3:30-4:30 Keynote 3 (Introduced by Felix Sprang)

Marcin Grzegorzek (Universität Siegen)
Principles of Machine Learning

4:30-5:00 Coffee Break

5:00-6:00 Panel 4 – AI, Big Data, and Economy 4.0 (Chaired by Gunter Süß)

Marcel Hartwig (Universität Siegen)
There She Goes, Our Beautiful World: Neoliberal Subjectivities, Ex_Machina, and the Industries of Tomorrow

Marc Ritter (Hochschule Mittweida)
A Short Survey on Recent Advances in Intelligent Multimedia Information Retrieval

6:00-6:30 Final Discussion, Closing Remarks

7:30 Conference Dinner